privacy policy

last updated | 30 September 2012


McCorkindale Business Solutions Limited ("MBSL") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.



Privacy

Your personal information is important to us. MBSL recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take this seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise your personal information will not be used for any other purpose than intended. We will not supply or sell these details to any third party unless this consent is given.

return to top


What information do we collect? How do we use it?

Where personal information is provided to us, MBSL maintains and uses that information in strict conformity with the Privacy Act. This includes your right under the Act to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected, and to limit the purposes for which it can be used. MBSL will not release your personal data without your consent.


We ask you for your email address, your first and last names, your postal address and your telephone number. We use the information you provide about yourself only to address your query. We will not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to address your query. We will use your return email address to respond to your query. Your address will not be shared with any outside party unless this consent is given. The phone number you provide may be used to call you if we have questions regarding your query.

return to top


Our use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Network.

return to top


What Organisations Are Collecting The Information?

In addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect this information from our Visitors and Authorised Customers. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Visitors and Authorised Customers. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them.

return to top


How Does The Site Use Personally Identifiable Information?

We use Personally Identifiable Information to customise the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfil buying and selling requests on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorised Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorised Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

return to top


Who May The Information Be Shared With?

Personally Identifiable Information about Authorised Customers may be shared only with other Authorised third party service vendors for purposes of completing transactions that you have ordered or requested. We may also share personally identifiable information about Authorised Customers with our other companies that are under common ownership in order to offer you related products or services that may be of interest to you. We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Visitors and Authorised Customers, with our affiliated agencies and third party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency acting on our behalf. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to Unauthorised third parties.

return to top


How Is Personally Identifiable Information Stored?

Personally Identifiable Information collected by www.mbsl.co.nz is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of MBSL, except for use as indicated above.

return to top


What Choices Are Available To Visitors Regarding Collection, Use And Distribution Of The Information?

Visitors and Authorised Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us.

return to top


How Does The Site Keep Personally Identifiable Information Secure?

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorised Customers for any such occurrences.

return to top


What Happens If The Privacy Policy Changes?

We will let our Visitors and Authorised Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site.

return to top


External Web Links

This Web site contains links to other Web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, or you ask us to forward information to a third party site on your behalf, you are moving to another Web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

return to top